News

News
 
Rise of the Fungi by Webmaster Meetings 2019-06-21 13:04:16
 
April 23/24 2020 Westerdijk Institute 2020 Spring Symposium Registration

Venue: KNAW (Royal Dutch Academy of Arts and Sciences), Kloveniersburgwal 29, 1011 JV Amsterdam.
Registration: € 250.- Registration includes coffee/tea breaks and lunches. It also includes drinks following the Elevator poster pitches on 23 April

DRAFT Programme

Thursday, 23 April 2020

09.00 Opening

09.00-10.30 Session 1: Plant Health: fungi and climate change

Chair: Pedro Crous

· 09.00-09.30: keynote: Lodovica Gullino (AGROINNOVA, Italy): Effect of climate change on plant pathogens.

· 09.30-09.50: Matteo Garbelotto (UC Berkeley, USA): Forest pandemics as the result of a globally interconnected world

· 09.50-10.10: Peter Bonants (WUR, The Netherlands): TBA

· 10.10-10.30: Irene Barnes (FABI, UP, South Africa): TBA

10.30-11.00 Coffee break

11.00-12.30 Session 2: Fungi and food security: a rising global issue

Chair: Jos Houbraken

· 11.00-11.30: Sarah de Saeger (UGent, Belgium): global impact of mycotoxins

· 11.30-11.50: TBA

· 11.50-12.10: Feng-Yan Bai (IMCAS): Yeast communities associated with traditional food fermentation

· 12.10-12.30: TBA

12.30-13.30 Lunch

13.30-15.00 Session 3: Human health: fungi on the move

Chair: Ferry Hagen

· 13.30–13.55: Matthew Fisher (Imperial College, United Kingdom): Aspergillus & azole-resistance at a global scale

· 13.55–14.20: Cornelia Lass-Flörl (Medical University of Innsbrück, Austria): Emergence of resistant Candida

· 14.20–14.40: Wieland Meyer (University of Sydney, Australia): Emergence of resistant Pneumocystis

· 14.40–15.00: Auke de Jong (Westerdijk Institute, The Netherlands): Candida auris

15.00-15.30 Coffee break

15.30-17.00 Session 4: Naming Fungal Taxa: From Linnaeus to Genomes

Chair: Vincent Robert

· 15.30-15.55: keynote: Prof. Gianluigi Cardinali (University of Perugia, Italy): Typification and species circumscriptions, the magnitude of the problems and possible solutions

· 15.55-17.00:  Flash presentations, panel discussions and votes on a number of topics (use of DNA, Genomes and iconotypes as types, rating species concepts based on types of data, implement an automated system for species delineation, etc)

17.00 Poster session: Elevator poster pitches followed by drinks

19.00 Speakers dinner at restaurant in Amsterdam

Friday, 24 April 2020

8.30 Johanna Westerdijk & Josef von Arx Awards

9.00-10.30 Session 5: Fungal applications: metabolites and enzymes

Chair: Jérôme Collemare

· 9.00-9.30: keynote: Axel Brakhage (Leibniz Institute for Natural Product Research and Infection Biology, Hans Knöll Institute, Germany): synthetic biotechnology of microbial compounds

· 9.30-9.50: Soizic Prado (Muséum National d’Histoire Naturelle, France): natural products produced by endophytic and marine fungi

· 9.50-10.10: TBA

· 10.10-10.30 TBA

10.30-11.00 Coffee break

11.00-12.30 Session 6: Fungal evolution and ecology

Chair: Teun Boekhout

· 11.00-11.30: keynote: Tobi Kiers (VU): TBA

· 11.30-11.50: Esther Gaya (Kew): How can we deal with uncertainty in fungal evolution?

· 11.50-12.10: Rene van den Wijngaard (Tytgat Institute, AUMC, The Netherlands): TBA

· 12.10-12.30: Bart Theelen, (Westerdijk Institute, The Netherlands): TBA

12.30-13.30 Lunch

13.30-15.00 Session 7:  Fungal genomes and taxonomy

Chair: Ronald de Vries

· 13.30-14.00: keynote: Francis Martin (INRA Nancy, France): TBA

· 14.00-14.20: Joey Spatafora (Oregon State University, USA): TBA

· 14.20-14.40: TBA

· 14.40-15.00: Toni Gabaldon (Centre for Genomic Regulation, Spain): TBA

15.00-15.30 Coffee break

15.30-17.20 Session 8:  Nagoya and DSI

Chair: Gerard Verkley

· 15.30-16.00: Jorg Overmann (DSMZ, Germany)

· 16.00-16.20: Kevin McCluskey (WFCC, USA)

· 16.20-16.40: TBA

· 16.40-17.00: TBA

17.00 Closing remarks